Privacy policy

Introduction

We want to be transparent in how we handle your personal information, and, therefore, we have crafted this cookie and privacy policy. This policy applies to visitors to our websites, individuals who contact us through our websites, and individuals registered to receive marketing from us. In this policy, you will find information about the types of personal information we process, why we do it, what we use it for, how we may share it, and also how you can change your preferences.

For more information about purchasing our POS software from C 1ST ApS (referred to as Bikedesk), please refer to our terms and conditions.

Owner Information

C 1ST ApS

Kochsgade 31C, 2.

5000 Odense, Denmark

Tlf.: +45 33 60 85 86

E-mail: info@c1st.com

What data we collect and when we collect it

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a specific person. The types of information that Bikedesk processes about you may include:

When you visit Bikedesk’s website, and if you accept the use of such cookies, we track and collect certain information on this website to help us target ads and better understand our visitors’ needs related to our website and services.

If you sign up for our email marketing, such as newsletters, demo videos, e-books, or use the “book demo” form or create a “14-day trial,” we will use the personal data you provide (usually first name and email address, but in some cases also phone number, company, and title) to send personalized offers, marketing, product updates, etc., related to our product and services. The legal basis for this is consent. You can always withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from such marketing by using the unsubscribe link in the email or by contacting us using the contact information above.

Communication and marketing to existing users and customers. We need to communicate with our Bikedesk system users to ensure the proper use of our service. In this process, we may process information such as name, email address, services, user activities, special agreements, payment information, and similar details. We process personal data for the purpose of targeted email marketing related to “similar” products for our existing customers. The legal basis for processing this personal information is our legitimate interest (Art. 6, GDPR). You have the right to object to such processing, and in every email we send to you, you have the option to unsubscribe from all communication from us.

Third-party cookies. We utilize platforms that collect third-party cookies on our website. Cookies gathered by these platforms will be used by third parties for statistical purposes (GA4, VWO, and LinkedIn Insights) and advertising purposes (Google Ads, Facebook Ads, LinkedIn Ads, ActiveCampaign, and Intercom). Google will not link your IP address to other data stored by Google. You can reject the use of cookies by selecting the relevant setting in your browser.

Job applications. We always welcome job applications to assess whether they match an employment need in our company. If you send your application to us, our legal basis for processing your personal information is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. If you have submitted an unsolicited application, we will assess whether your application is relevant and then delete your information if there is no match. If you have applied for a posted job, we will dispose of your application in the event that you are not hired, and immediately after the right candidate is found for the job. If you enter into a recruitment process and/or are hired for the job, we will provide you with separate information on how we process your personal information in this context.

The above areas are not exhaustive.

We only process and store data about you that is necessary, relevant, and sufficient to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. Additionally, we do not store personal data longer than allowed by law and delete personal data when it is no longer necessary for the above purposes.

Who we share your personal data with

Bikedesk may share your personal information with external third parties in the following contexts:

Business partners

Bikedesk may share your personal information with our partners if it is legitimate from a business perspective and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Public authorities

The police and other authorities may require the disclosure of personal information from Bikedesk. In these cases, we will only disclose the information if there is a court order, etc., compelling us to do so.

Data processors

Bikedesk uses data processors to process personal information. These data processors are typically providers of cloud services or other IT hosting services. When using data processors, Bikedesk will enter into a data processing agreement (DPA) with data processors to ensure your personal data rights and to fulfill our obligations to our customers.

Control and Update of Personal Data

We ensure that the personal data we process about you is not inaccurate or misleading. We also make sure to update your personal data continuously when you contact us with changes. Since our services depend on your data being accurate and up-to-date, we ask you to inform us of relevant changes in your data.

Access and Deletion of Personal Information

You can contact us via info@c1st.com if you want insight into the information we have recorded about you. If incorrect information has been recorded, which you cannot correct yourself, or if you have other objections, you can also contact us via info@c1st.com. You have the right to have incorrect personal information corrected. As long as we have an active customer relationship with you and/or your company, we will retain your personal information. If the relationship ceases, we will keep personal information for as long as required by law, including accounting legislation. You can complain about our processing of your personal information via the Danish Data Protection Agency. The current contact address can be found at: www.datatilsynet.dk.

How long do we retain your data?

At Bikedesk, we only store your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. When processing your personal data based on other legal grounds, such as legitimate interests, we retain the data for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing.

If you would like further information about deletion, feel free to contact us

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. We do this to optimize your experience with Bikedesk and provide you with improved content when you visit our website.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer or equivalent to recognize it. By using cookies, we can distinguish between all visitors to our website and treat them individually. No personal information is stored in our cookies, and they cannot contain viruses.

What is the Purpose of Cookies?

When you visit our website for the first time, we ask you in our cookie banner to consent to the placement of functional, statistical, and marketing cookies. They serve the following purposes:

  • Traffic measurement and statistics
  • Saving your settings
  • Ads targeting

How Long Are Cookies Stored?

Cookies are automatically deleted after a certain number of months, which may vary. Please be aware that cookies are renewed after each visit.

Change of Cookie and Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this cookie and privacy policy to ensure compliance with applicable legislation at all times. You can learn more about your rights in the guidance provided by the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Last updated in January 2024.

Inden du ringer...

Du kan typisk finde svar på de mest stillede spørgsmål i vores Helpcenter. Derfor anbefaler vi, at du altid tager et kig her først.

Åbn Helpcenter

Du er velkommen til at ringe til os, hvis du har et spørgsmål, der HASTER eller et AKUT problem.

For at hjælpe dig bedst muligt vil vi bede dig om følgende, inden du ringer:

  1. Genstart din computer og evt. printer, terminal m.m., hvis der er tale om et problem med din hardware.
  2. Husk at have dit ID og din kode klar til Teamviewer (Download Teamviewer her: www.bikedesk.com/remote).
  3. Hav dit kundenummer klar (finder du nederst i venstre hjørne i systemet, når du er logget ind).

Tlf. 93 85 70 20